CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
[…] Based on the facts provided, Style 8316V fails to qualify for DR-CAFTA preferential treatment, because it does not meet the requirements of GN 29(b)(ii)(A), HTSUS. The merchandise will not be entitled to a free rate of duty under the DR-CAFTA.

In addition, the submitted sample is not properly marked with its country of origin. Specifically, a label containing country of origin and fiber content information has been sewn into the inside left side seam of the garment. The label is sewn so that the printing is oriented sideways to the reader.

Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Treasury Decision (T.D.) 54640(6) (1958) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Subject to the exceptions from marking provided under Section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended…wearing apparel, such as shirts, blouses, coats and sweaters, etc., must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin by means of a fabric label or label made from natural or synthetic film sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams or in that immediate area or otherwise permanently marked in that area in some other manner.